Privacy Policy

Kookaburra Home’s Privacy Policy

Kookaburra Homes is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information of individuals with whom we deal. This policy details how we manage the personal information we hold about you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The APPs regulate the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information, and allow you to seek access to and update your personal information, or complain about a breach of the APPs.

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who
is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time-to-time as required. We encourage you to check our website for any updates to our policy from time-to-time.

Kookaburra Homes

Kookaburra Homes (ABN 23 107 076 193 | BLD LIC 181 800) and its related entities (WCK Pty Ltd & Emilia Jane Kitchens) are collectively referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use personal information that we have collected from you to provide you with information about products and services which we expect to be of interest to you. At any time you may choose to opt-out of receiving such material and information by using the opt-out facilities provided within email communication, or by contacting us using the details set out below.

Security

We will take necessary precautions to ensure your personal information (in both physical and electronic form) is stored in a safe and secure environment and protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information held by us will be destroyed or permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we might legitimately use or disclose it and it is no longer required to be held by us as a matter of law.

Website

We collect no personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide this information to us. We take care to ensure that the personal information collected from and managed via our website is collected and managed in the same manner as other personal information.
From time to time we may collect certain tracking information from the way in which people use our website (for example by using ‘cookies’). This information is collected for the purpose of improving the usefulness and usability of the site. None of this information identifies users personally.
Links from this web site to other sites outside of our control are for the convenience of the user. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those websites and you will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain the privacy policies of those organisations.

Contacting us

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, wish to make a request or complaint, or would like to opt out of receiving certain communications or information, you may contact:

The Marketing Manager
Kookaburra Homes
PO Box 1116
Murray Bridge
South Australia 5253

Phone: (08) 8535 5100
Email: info@kookaburrahomes.com.au